Mobile Navigation

Faculty Directory


Our Greatest Asset

Grounded in the deeply-rooted vision and philosophy of the Goals and Criteria of the Sacred Heart, Stuart’s faculty is an outstanding and diverse group of educators. As subject-matter experts, the Stuart faculty provides the highest level of academic preparation, plus the wisdom and confidence that their girls need to prepare for college and beyond. The high expectations they have for their students are internalized by the students themselves.

Committed to academic excellence and the Sacred Heart mission, Stuart’s faculty members are not only teachers; they are mentors, nurturers and role models. The faculty at Stuart has the desire to make a difference in the lives of the girls they teach, and their students are inspired to go out and make a difference in the world.

Directory Search

Quick Facts

Current Faculty: 72 full-time, 10 part-time
Student/Teacher ratio: 5:1
Average years teaching experience: 16.6
Average class size: 11.5 students

Sadasia Adams

Administrative Assistant to the Lower School
Angelica Bakhos '15

Angelica Bakhos '15

Part-Time Lower School Theology Teacher
Ms. Jan Baldwin

Ms. Jan Baldwin

Fine Arts Department Chair
Mrs. Pat Bazergui

Mrs. Pat Bazergui

Middle & Upper School Library Assistant
Mr. Craig Berman

Mr. Craig Berman

Middle School Science Teacher, Middle School DEI Liaison
Ms. Naimah Beyah

Ms. Naimah Beyah

Middle and Upper School English Teacher
Mr. Jason Bink

Mr. Jason Bink

Upper School Science Teacher, STEM Endorsement Co-chair
Ms. Missy Bruvik

Ms. Missy Bruvik

Lower and Middle School Physical Education Teacher, Head Field Hockey and Lacrosse Coach

Danielle Carter

Middle School Math Teacher
Ms. Megan Cianfrone

Ms. Megan Cianfrone

Assistant Director of Athletics, Athletics Trainer
Elizabeth Collins

Elizabeth Collins

Lower School STEM Specialist
Harper Collins

Harper Collins

MS Cross Country Coach, MS Greens Lacrosse Coach

Annie Crawford

Director of Human Resources
Mr. Walter Cupit

Mr. Walter Cupit

Theater Manager; Technical Director of Cor Unum
Ms. Amanda Cutalo

Ms. Amanda Cutalo

Upper School English Teacher, Writing Center Director
Christine D'Alessandro

Christine D'Alessandro

Head of Early Childhood and Lower School
Ms. Patrice Dias

Ms. Patrice Dias

Middle School History Teacher
Dr. Brian Drury

Dr. Brian Drury

Middle and Upper School Math Teacher
Mr. Andres Duque

Mr. Andres Duque

Lower School Art Teacher
Ms. Heidi Echternacht

Ms. Heidi Echternacht

Second Grade Teacher
Mr. Marc Eripret

Mr. Marc Eripret

Middle and Upper School French Teacher
Ann Geduldig

Ann Geduldig

JV Tennis Coach
Ms. Katherine Gibson

Ms. Katherine Gibson

Physical Education and Health Teacher, Head Tennis Coach, Middle School Basketball Coach
Maureen Gold

Maureen Gold

Fourth Grade Teacher
Ms. Cathy Hamm

Ms. Cathy Hamm

Systems & Database Administrator
Mrs. Cynthia Haney

Mrs. Cynthia Haney

Middle School Administrative Assistant
Ms. Janet Hansen

Ms. Janet Hansen

Business Office Associate
Dr. Ronah Harris

Dr. Ronah Harris

Computer Science Teacher
Ms. Susan Hayes

Ms. Susan Hayes

Middle School Humanities Teacher
Ms. Victoria Hughes

Ms. Victoria Hughes

Lower School Music Teacher
Jill Hunt

Jill Hunt

Fourth Grade Teacher
Ms. Christen Jones

Ms. Christen Jones

Director of Institutional Advancement
Monique Jones

Monique Jones

Director of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
Ms. Anna Kachmarski

Ms. Anna Kachmarski

Middle and Upper School Math and Science Teacher
Lisa Keeley-Cain

Lisa Keeley-Cain

Upper School Math Teacher
Susy Kim

Susy Kim

Associate Director of Admissions and Financial Aid
Mr. Len Klepack

Mr. Len Klepack

Cross Country and Track Coach
Mrs. Nancy Klepack

Mrs. Nancy Klepack

Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Meghan Kocar

Meghan Kocar

Upper School History Teacher
Deborah Koehler

Deborah Koehler

Director of Library Sciences
Ms. Allison Kohler

Ms. Allison Kohler

Middle School Science Teacher
Mr. Alexey Krupitsch

Mr. Alexey Krupitsch

Director of Technology
Dominique Kucharczuk

Dominique Kucharczuk

First Grade Teacher
Ms. Melissa Larson

Ms. Melissa Larson

Upper School English Teacher
Mrs. Susan Lee

Mrs. Susan Lee

Middle School Mathematics Teacher
Mr. Justin Leith

Mr. Justin Leith

Director of Athletics
Mrs. Emily Lesinski

Mrs. Emily Lesinski

Middle and Upper School Theology Teacher
D'Anne Lewis

D'Anne Lewis

Lower School Counselor, AP Psychology Teacher, Lower School DEI Liaison
Kelsey Lewis

Kelsey Lewis

Middle and Upper School Music Teacher
Yi Liu

Yi Liu

Upper School Math Teacher
Mrs. Faige Lonstein

Mrs. Faige Lonstein

Middle and Upper School Latin Teacher
Mr. Darren Malone

Mr. Darren Malone

Director of Facilities and Sustainable Planning
Elizabeth Maurer

Elizabeth Maurer

Upper School Learning Specialist
Mrs. Karin McLaughlin

Mrs. Karin McLaughlin

Middle School History Teacher; Grade 7/8 Team Leader
Cynthia Michalak

Cynthia Michalak

Director of College Counseling
Bonnie Milecki

Bonnie Milecki

Director of the National Center for Girls' Leadership at Stuart
Mr. Robert Missonis

Mr. Robert Missonis

Assistant Head of School for Academic Leadership, Head of Middle School
Nikema Missouri

Nikema Missouri

Upper School Counselor
Ms. Sylvia Moore

Ms. Sylvia Moore

Middle and Upper School Library Assistant, Afterschool Program
Ms. Hilary Morris

Ms. Hilary Morris

Associate Director of Communications
Dr. Marissa Muoio

Dr. Marissa Muoio

Head of Upper School
Ms. Catherine Murphy

Ms. Catherine Murphy

Middle and Upper School Theology Teacher
Greta Nelson

Greta Nelson

Upper School English Teacher
Mrs. Rose Neubert

Mrs. Rose Neubert

Chief Financial & Operating Officer
Ms. Aileen O'Shea

Ms. Aileen O'Shea

Third Grade Teacher
Mr. Joseph Petitto

Mr. Joseph Petitto

Director of Admissions and Events
Mrs. Maureen Pfeffer

Mrs. Maureen Pfeffer

Middle School Learning Specialist
Mrs. Anne Pierpont

Mrs. Anne Pierpont

Director of Auxiliary Programs
Mr. Tony Piscitelli

Mr. Tony Piscitelli

Head of Maintenance
Karen Poch

Karen Poch

Junior Kindergarten Teacher
Amanda Rivenburgh

Amanda Rivenburgh

Lower School Learning Specialist
Juana Rosario

Juana Rosario

Early Childhood Teacher
Mrs. Samantha Ryan

Mrs. Samantha Ryan

Upper School Health & PE Teacher
Mrs. Eileen Scheuerman

Mrs. Eileen Scheuerman

Early Childhood Teaching Assistant
Jacqueline Silva

Jacqueline Silva

Lower School Drama (PT)
Tonia Simone

Tonia Simone

Third Grade Teacher
Mrs. Jennifer Simons

Mrs. Jennifer Simons

Lower School Spanish Teacher
Mrs. Amelia Sked

Mrs. Amelia Sked

Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Miss Snow

Miss Snow

Assistant Director of the Stuart Fund and Alumnae Engagement
Mrs. Nancy Solomon

Mrs. Nancy Solomon

Department Chair, World Languages
Ashley Stewart

Ashley Stewart

Associate Director of Leadership Giving
Ms. Alicia Testa

Ms. Alicia Testa

STEM Coordinator, Technology Innovation Specialist
Bill Van Liew

Bill Van Liew

Middle and Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Thomas Verni

Thomas Verni

Middle and Upper School Theology and Liturgy Coordinator, Middle School Spanish
Ms. Monica Vogel

Ms. Monica Vogel

Art Director, Office of Communications
Mr. Andrew Wilkinson

Mr. Andrew Wilkinson

Graphic Art and Design Teacher
Shuquin Windbush

Shuquin Windbush

Administrative Assistant to the Upper School
Mrs. April Woodhull

Mrs. April Woodhull

Kindergarten Teacher
Dr. Brendan Wright

Dr. Brendan Wright

Upper School History Teacher
Ms. Phyllis Wright

Ms. Phyllis Wright

Middle and Upper School Art Teacher, Gallery Director
Cheng Yow

Cheng Yow

Director of Finance/Controller
Kristen Zosche

Kristen Zosche

Upper School Dean of Students